Khreeo oils top banner. Call 082 812 9721


The Khreeo vision

Sports massage oil

Pregnancy massage oils

Relaxing massage oil

Therapeutic information

Sales Policy


Contact details

Massage Therapy

muscle man

Therapeutic properties of Khreeo Massage Oils

Khreeo is a biblical Greek word, meaning to anoint or rub with oil or salve. Khreeo massage oils are designed to be rubbed onto the body to sooth it. They are ready to use, no mixing is needed. Suitable for home use, or by professional therapists.

Bellow I have documented the therapeutic qualities of all the oils used in the different blends. And why they have been included in the oils.

Grapeseed oil

Grape seed oil comes from the seeds of grapes, if you haven't guessed from the name. It is taken from grapes that were already used for wine. Grape seed oil is commonly used for skin care, in products like massage oils and creams. It also might improve the condition of your skin if you ingest it internally.

Grape seed oil is one of the lightest body care oils, making it popular for the skin. It also absorbs well, instead of many other oils that stay on the skin with an oily consistency. Grape seed oil is commonly used as a base, or carrier, oil to dilute essential oils for massage. This oil is clear with no scent, so it does not take away from the scent of added essential oils.

Grape seed oil works for most skin types, including sensitive, dry, normal and combination., Not quite so great for oily skin. Grape seed oil is also often used for allergic people, because it hasn't caused many allergic reactions in sensitive people. Because of this, it is often added to hypo-allergenic products.

Grape seed oil contains antioxidants, which fight free radicals thought to be responsible for a number of diseases. The antioxidants in grape seed oil are associated with improving ageing skin by protecting the elastin and collagen in it, although there is not enough research to back up these claims. You ingest the oil for this benefit, but talk to your doctor first if you are on blood thinning medication. Grape Seed Properties

It has mildly astringent qualities which help to tighten and tone the skin, which makes it useful for acne and other skin complaints.

It is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes.

Grape seed oil has regenerative and restructuring virtues and has great skin moisturising properties.

Avocado Oil

Caution: People allergic to latex will normally be allergic to avocado oil

Avocado oil is renowned for its healing, anti-bacterial, and anti-wrinkle properties. Technically a fruit, unrefined Avocado Oil is cold pressed from avocado pear and is deep green slightly brownish in colour, while refined Avocado oil is pale yellow.

It is a rich heavy oil, that is deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium as well as vitamin E. The crude Avocado oil is green in colour as it still contains chlorophyll and is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil. It is often used for clients with dry or mature skins, or people suffering from eczema or psoriasis, and is very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and undernourished as it is said to help with regenerating the skin and softening the tissue. Rich in vitamin A, B1, B2, panthothenic acid and essential fatty acids; hence its regenerative properties and restructuring powers keep the skin moisturised, and elastic.

The lecithin and phytosterols make it excellent oil for massage: easily absorbed and silky. The penetrative powers of this oil is much more than other oils, thus it is ideal massage oil for skin and body treatments. It stimulates the collagen metabolism, increasing the proportion of soluble collagen in the dermis, helps in cell regeneration, retards visible signs of ageing and remarkably softens the skin. It is also very useful when treating sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado oil is very safe to use in cosmetics because it suitable for all skin types, eliminating concern for allergic reactions. It's also a good stimulant for hair.

Sweet Almond Oil

Caution: People allergic to nuts can't use almond oil as it will result in an allergic reaction!

Both the arnica and calendula oils are infused with sweet almond oil.

Sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernels of the almond tree and it is an excellent emollient (softening and soothing to the skin) and also helps the skin to balance its loss and absorption of moisture.

It is further a great moisturiser suitable for all skin types, helps relieve irritation, inflammation and itching, and is greatly lubricating and because it is not an overly fast penetrating oil, it is a good massage medium to use to help spread the oil and essential oil mixture, while still allowing you time to do a good massage before it is absorbed by the skin.

Not only does almond oil help protect the surface of the skin, but has great value to act as an emollient, skin soother and softener while conditioning the skin and promoting a clear young looking complexion, also helps to relieve muscular aches and pains.

It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids.

Sweet almond oil is one of the most popular carrier oils, since it is non-greasy, spreads easily and also is great for nourishing the skin.

Safflower oil

As safflower oil contains high amounts of polyunsaturated fats, it helps in creation of prostaglandins in the individual's body. These hormone like compounds aid in strengthening the cell membranes and also in the proper functioning of the body.

Safflower oil also promotes a healthy skin as it contains vitamin E. People who have dry, permed as well as coloured hair are recommended to get a regular safflower oil massage for healthy looking hair. This odourless oil is mild and has a very light texture. There are also many safflower oil skin benefits. People who have dry skin should use safflower oil which helps in moisturising the skin, especially during dry winters, thus making it smooth and healthy. People are also recommended the use of safflower oil for acne treatment. Application of safflower oil on the skin helps in getting rid of other skin problems like scars, wrinkles, etc. along with acne. As saffower oil is a great natural tissue oil, it is very good for use during pregnancy

Safflower oil has the highest source of polyunsaturated fats than that found in any other type of vegetable oil, i.e. almost 79% polyunsaturated fatty acids (linoleic acid). It also contains 13 percent of monounsaturated fatty acids (oleic acid) and only 8% of saturated fatty acids.

The other essential nutrients present in safflower oil are omega-6 fatty acids, cis-linoleic acid, vitamin E, etc. Due to the presence of these ingredients in safflower oil, this oil is said to have various benefits to the health of individuals.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil is a natural tissue oil. Since it is composed of wax esters, it is an extremely stable substance and does not easily deteriorate and the structure closely resembles that of your own skin sebum, making it an excellent moisturizer and ideal for all skin types.

When used as a massage medium, it acts as an emulsifier with the skin's natural sebum and gently unclogs the pores and lifts grime and embedded impurities.

It contains myristic acid which also has anti-inflammatory actions and since it has a similar in composition to that of the skin's own oils, it is quickly absorbed and is excellent for dry and mature skins as well as inflamed conditions.

It can in most cases be used on acne skin without any problems as it helps to control acne, it is also an antioxidant - so the oil does not become rancid and can prevent rancidity in other oils. It can be used pure in massage, or can be mixed with other carrier oils.

Calendula Oil

Caution: this oil is often infused with sweat almond, which can cause allergic reactions
Calendula oils is one of the best natural tissue oils. It has great anti-inflammatory properties and vulnerary properties, making it excellent for help with stubborn wounds, ulcers, bed sores, varicose veins, bruises, rashes, eczema etc.

This oil is great to help with sore, inflamed and itchy skin conditions, also for burns, eczema and nappy rash, as well as sore cracked nipples. It is also used to treat thread and spider veins as well as varicose veins.

Calendula massage oil has great healing, soothing and softening qualities which makes it a good choice to include when mixing a massage oil or preparing a carrier oil blend.

Essential oils used

Ylang Ylang

It is a tall tropical tree about 20 meters (60 feet) high with large, tender, fragrant pink, mauve or yellow flowers and is cultivated in Java, Sumatra, Reunion, Madagascar and the Comoros. The name means 'flower of flowers'.

In Indonesia, the flower petals are strewn upon the bed on wedding nights. The oil was once a popular ingredient of hair preparations in Europe and was known as Macassar oil. The word "anti-Macassar" originated from this, since an anti-Macassar was used to keep hair oil from staining upholstered furniture. Ylang-ylang oil is extracted from the freshly picked flowers by water or steam distillation.

The first distillation is called Ylang-ylang extra, which is the top grade. An absolute and concrete are also produced by solvent extraction.

It is classed as a non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitizing oil, yet could cause sensitivity have been reported and excessive use of it can lead to headaches and nausea.

The therapeutic properties of ylang-ylang oil are antidepressant, antiseborrhoeic, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, hypotensive, nerve and sedative.


Caution: arinica is usually infused with sweat almond oil which may cause allergic reactions
Aromatic, rhizomatous perennial with basal hairy leaves with golden yellow daisy-like flowers. The flowering heads are normally used, while the rhizomes are very rarely used. Arnica is a fragrant, bitter, and astringent herb that stimulates the immune system and heart, relieves pain and inflammation and clears fungal and bacterial infections. It contains the anti-inflammatory sesquiterpene lactone helanalin, as well as flavones, flavonols, triterpenoids, phenolic acid, polysaccharides and an essential oil containing thymol, thymolmethylether and azulene.

Arnica is an anti-inflammatory, pain reliever and a local antibiotic, that is used in liniments and creams for dislocations, sprains, bruises, chilblains, and varicose ulcers. It helps to prevent bruising and swelling after traumatic skin injuries and prevents the blood platelets from gathering to the site of injury. Furthermore, it reverses the effect of pain causing prostaglandins and thereby has a pain relieving effect, which is further enhanced by the sesquiterpene lactones, helanalin and dihydrohelanalin contained, which also reduces inflammation and fights bacteria. It is particularly useful for joint, muscle and rheumatic pain and it has also been found to prevent muscle stiffness and reduce pain when applied before athletic events. When an arnica compress is applied to any injury - including broken bones, it can have a most amazing healing result. It can also be used successfully for burns, including sunburn. A macerated oil (where the plant material is infused into a base oil) is useful for treating bruises, strained muscles and swelling.

Arnica is an extremely potent herb, which must be used judiciously and may cause dermatitis when used externally and collapse as well as death when taken internally.


It contains a compound that acts in the same way as oxytocin, which is used to induce labour and for this reason pregnant mothers should not use arnica in any form or way. Arnica is also contraindicated for use on persons using blood thinning drugs such as aspirin and warfarin.

The use of arnica is subject to legal restriction in some countries, and the pure essential oil extracted from this herb is classified as toxic - although the macerated oil is not classed as such.


Wintergreen oil is toxic and when taken internally can be fatal, so don't be drinking it!.

It is a traditional native North American remedy, used for aches and pains and to help breathing while hunting or carrying heavy loads.

It is a small evergreen herb which grows up to 15cm (6 in) high, with slender stems, leathery serrated leaves and drooping white flowers, followed by fleshy scarlet berries.

Menthyl salicylate is the principal constituent of this plant and has been incorporated in liniments and ointments for muscular skeletal problems.

Ingesting menthyl salicylate even in small amounts may result in fatal poisoning.

As a herb, it must not be given to patients sensitive to aspirin (salicylates) and wintergreen oil is toxic in excess and can cause liver and kidney damage.

The oil is extracted from the leaves, previously macerated in water by steam distillation.

If ingested, even a small amount can be fatal. Fortunately, it is so diluted in the sports massage blend, that this reduces the risk to negligible. Still, the sports massage oil should not be ingested.

Cape Chamomile

Cape Chamomile essential oil is native to South Africa. This somewhat rare aromatic has impressive therapeutic properties and a lovely, fruity and floral aroma to go with them.

Cape Chamomile Essential Oil may be the *ultimate* stress reliever! It is extraordinarily high in esters, over 50%, which account for its sweet fruity aroma. Many of the esters seem to be unique to this delightful oil. It is also high in Linalyl Acetate. We believe its aroma will be actually more widely appreciated than either of the other classic Chamomile essential oils

The oil's blue colour instantly reveals the presence of chamazuline compounds, the same that are found in German Chamomile and Blue Tansy. This makes it an excellent ingredient in any formulation to reduce irritation, inflammation or swelling of the skin.

In ancient Egypt, Chamomile was worshipped for its healing properties. It has been widely employed in Latina and Hispanic fold medicine and is one of the most universally used healing herbs.

Cape Chamomile is particularly known for its ability to support feelings of well-being and for supporting healthy muscle and joint function. It can be a supportive agent of healing skin irritations as it encourages a healthy inflammatory response and supports the skin's ability to regulate sebum making it an excellent promoter of skin health.

Cape Chamomile's therapeutic profile includes the rare ability to relax without depressive effects supporting stress reduction for people in all phases of life including children. Diffusing Cape Chamomile essential oil is especially effective to aid in calming, relaxing and sleeping.

The oil is soothing and supportive to the musculoskeletal, gastrointestinal, and reproductive systems.

This variety of chamomile is non-toxic, non-irritating, and non-sensitizing. Thought should not be taken internally.

Black Pepper.

Black pepper is a warm and spicy essential oil helps to increase warmth of the body and mind, relieving sore muscles and joints, boost the immune and digestive system, stimulate the kidneys and disperse bruising by increasing circulation to the skin. It 's spicy smelling oil and is faintly reminiscent of clove oil, yet more refined. It can range in colour from light orange to yellow-green and has a watery viscosity. The word pepper is derived from the Latin word piper, which in turn is taken from the Sanskrit word pippali. It has been used since the times of the Ancient Romans and Greeks. Even the Turks levied a tax on pepper, while the French, Portuguese and Dutch often went to war in the middle ages to fight for this lucrative trade from the far East.

The unripe, sun-dried peppercorns (fruit) are used for the extraction of the oil, using steam distillation which produces a yield of nearly 2%.

The therapeutic properties of black pepper oil include analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, aphrodisiac, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, febrifuge, laxative, rubefacient and tonic (especially of the spleen). Black pepper oil can be used to help in the treatment of pain relief, rheumatism, chills, flu, colds, increase circulation, exhaustion, muscular aches, physical and emotional coldness, nerve tonic and fevers. It furthermore increases the flow of saliva, stimulates appetite, encourages peristalsis, tones the colon muscles and is a general digestive tonic.

Black pepper oil may cause irritation to sensitive skins and using too much could over-stimulate the kidneys. It should be avoided in pregnancy due to its possible skin sensitizing effect.


This essential oil is useful for more than just fighting cellulite and boosting your lymphatic system - it positively affects your mood and revives the mind while stimulating the digestive system and clearing up congested oily skin and acne. Grapefruit essential oil has a sharp refreshing smell and is either a pale yellow or light ruby colour with a watery viscosity. Grapefruit oil is extracted from the fresh peel by cold compression and yields 0.5 - 1 %.

Some of the therapeutic properties of grapefruit oil are antidepressant, antiseptic, aperitif, diuretic, disinfectant, lymphatic stimulant, tonic and anti-infectious. Grapefruit has a high vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu, has a very positive effect on obesity and also has diuretic properties, helping to remove excess water from the body and is therefore also great for treating cellulite. It has an uplifting effect on the mood and helps with stress and depression. It is used with great success to combat muscle fatigue and stiffness while stimulating the lymphatic system and thereby clearing the body of toxins. It helps to clear congested oily skin and also assists with acne, while toning the skin and tissues.

The main reason for it's inclusion in the 1st trimester pregnancy massage oil, is it's anti-nausia properties.

Grapefruit oil is non-toxic, non-irritant, non-sensitizing and although listed as non-phototoxic, it can irritate the skin if exposed to strong sunlight after treatment.


Lavender oil is one of the most favourite essential oils of all time, as it has wonderful qualities and also smells great. It is a calming, relaxing oil, which combats stress and crisis, while the antiseptic properties helps with cold, flu and other ailments. It is excellent for asthma and migraines. Apart from that it supports female health and on the skin it has a healing effect, while preventing scarring and balancing the skin. Lavender oil has a light fresh aroma, is clear in colour and watery in viscosity.

The name is derived from the Latin word 'lavera' which means 'to wash' and the Romans used it frequently in their bath routine, and it is said to have been introduced by them into England, where it soon was a firm favourite.

It was a favourite for strewing on the floor, since it released an aroma when walked upon and it is often used these days in toilet water, as an insecticide or in sachets to be placed between linen. It is also used to clean wounds and to treat burns.

The oil is extracted from the flowering tops by steam distillation and yields 1.4%-1.6%.

The therapeutic properties of lavender oil are antiseptic, analgesic, anti-convulsant, anti-depressant, anti-rheumatic, anti-spasmodic, anti-inflammatory, antiviral, bactericide, carminative, cholagogue, cicatrisant, cordial, cytophylactic, decongestant, deodorant, diuretic, emmenagogue, hypotensive, nervine, rubefacient, sedative, sudorific and vulnerary.

It is also very beneficial for problems such as bronchitis, asthma, colds, laryngitis, halitosis, throat infections and whooping cough and helps the digestive system deal with colic, nausea, vomiting and flatulence.

Lavender oil relieves pain when used for rheumatism, arthritis, lumbago and muscular aches and pains, especially those associated with sport.

On the skin, lavender oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.

Lavender oil is one of the few essentials oils that can be used neat on the skin, and this is especially useful when treating a minor burn wound.

The main reason Lavender is included in the pregnancy massage oil is that it has a soothing and calming effect on the nerves, relieving tension, depression, panic, hysteria and nervous exhaustion in general and is effective for headaches, migraines and insomnia.

Although lavender oil is considered one of the safest essential oils, you should discontinue use is you have any allergic reactions.


This oil is extracted from Citrus reticulata (also known as Citrus nobilis, C. madurensis, C. unshiu and C. deliciosa) and is also known as Tangerine, European mandarin, tangerine, naartjie and true mandarin.

It is a tangy and zesty essential oil has some great properties to help relieve stress and digestive problems, but is mostly used to increase circulation to the skin, reducing fluid retention and to help prevent stretch marks. So it is a natural choice to include in the pregnancy massage oil.

Tea Tree

It has a light spicy, rather pungent smell and is very pale in colour with a watery viscosity. It is a small tree from New South Wales in Australia, similar to Cypress, with needle-like leaves and heads of yellow or purplish flowers and grows to about 7 meters (20 feet) high and thrives in marshy areas, though it is now cultivated in plantations.

Even when this tree is cut down, it flourishes and is ready for cutting again in two years. The oil was originally only produced in Australia where the Aborigines used it for a long time for a variety of medicinal purposes.

In World War II, the producers and the cutters were exempt from military service until enough essential oil had been accumulated. Each soldier and sailor was issued with some as part of their kit, to treat tropical infections and infected wounds.

It is extracted from the leaves and twigs by steam distillation and the yield is about 1.8%.

The therapeutic properties of tea tree oil are antimicrobial, antiseptic, antiviral, balsamic, bactericide, cicatrisant, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide, stimulant and sudorific.

Tea tree oil is very important in the health of the immune system, as it acts as a immuno-stimulant and increases the body's ability to fight off any infections, while it also is used to revive the mind and body after shock.

Tea tree oil is used with great effectiveness to ward of infections of any kind, and it is active in all three varieties of infectious organisms:

fungi and

It can help with influenza, cold sores, catarrh, glandular fever and gingivitis.

A course of massage with tea tree oil before an operation may help to fortify the body and reduce post-operative shock.

Apart from the superb anti-infectious properties of tea tree oil, it is also most effective to help clear bronchial congestion, asthma, coughs, sinusitis, whooping cough and tuberculosis.

On the genito-urinary system, it can be used to help clear vaginal thrush, cystitis and genital infections in general and on the skin, it clears abscesses, acne, burns, herpes, oily skin, athlete's foot, cold sores, blemishes, diaper rash, warts, sunburn and infected wounds, while fighting dandruff on the scalp.

The reason this oil is included in all the massage oil blends is because it is a natural disinfectant and also acts as a preservative in the massage oils.

Tea tree oil is considered a safe oil, as it is non-toxic and non-irritant, but some individuals so show sensitizing to this oil, and it should be used with this in mind.

The strong smell can be a bit unpleasant and this is why quantities use in the massage oils are quite low.

Copyright, Craig Botha 2013-2016